Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Your Cart :
 Cart is empty  View Cart

Essential Oils Resources

» Aniseed Oil
» Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
» Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
» Rosemary Essential oil
» Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Frankincense Oil

Botanical Name

Boswellia Serrata

Method of Production

Steamed distilled - special technique from natural gum - resin

Color and Appearance

Water white to light pale yellow, thin mobile liquid

Odor

Balsamic woody, fresh terpenic

Odour Strength

Weak

Application

It gives delightful effects in citrus cologne where it modifies the sweetness of bergamot and orange oils. It is an important ingredient in many Oriental bases, ambres, "powder" type perfumes, floral perfumes, citrus colognes, spice blends, violet perfumes, "men's fragrances" etc. and also very important in the reconstitution of essential oils.

Blends well with

A typically "powder" effect in fragrance is obtained with combinations of olibanum, cinnamon bark, cinnamic alcohol, nitromusks and coumarin or coumarin derivatives. Excellent modifications are produced with ionones, Methyl Ionones, labdanum extracts or cistus oil (so-called), mimosa absolute, orange flower absolute, muguet bases and numerous other materials or compositions. A truly "Oriental" note can be created basically with sandalwood oil, vetiver oil, olibanum absolute and cinnamon bark oil for further perfume developing work.

Industrial destination

Fragrance industry, flavour industry, pharmaceutic industry, food industry, cosmetic industry 

and Aroma Therapy

Country of Origin

India

Packing

1kg & 5kg of All. Bottles, non-standard packing on request

Main ingredients

Mostly terpenes, predominanty Thujene, Alpha-pinene

Specific Gravity

8.4950  (31.5º)

Refractive Index

1.4525  (31.5º)

Optical Rotation

± 25º

Flash Point

40º C ( & above)

Solubility

Insoluble in water, soluble in oils & alcohol

Stability

 24 months shelf life if stored properly

Storage

to be kept in closed container, in a dark, fresh & dry place

Safety

None Tested

GC Profile

available upon customer request

Quantity available :50 - 200 Kgs at a time.

For any query, please feel free to call : 0091 9838332079 | or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

above details is from : Link
 
Lavender Oil Kashmir Jasmine Oil Bergamot Oil
Frankincense Oil Black Pepper Oil Nutmeg Oil
Myrrh Absolute Chamomile German Oil Chamomile Roman Oil
Fennel Seed Oil Cumin Seed Oil Sandalwood Oil
Rose Oil Carrot Seed Oil Juniper Berry Oil
Elemi Oil Labdanum Absolute

Balsam Peru Oil

Balsam Tolu Oil Agarwood Oil Nagarmotha Oil
Ginger Oil Jatamansi Oil Ambrette Seed Oil
Marigold Oil Vetiver Oil Curry Leaf Oil
Lemon Oil Cold Pressed Thuja wood Oil Tea Tree Oil
Cinnamon Leaf oil Cinnamon Bark Absolute Cardamom Oil
Vanilla Oil Co2 Extract Benzoin Oil Palmarosa Oil
Citronella Oil Clove Oil Geranium Oil
Lemongrass Oil Tagetes Oil Peppermint Oil (Corn Mint)
Basil Oil Spearmint Oil Peppermint Oil (Mentha Peprita)
     
 
© 2005 - 2009 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Products  |  Contact us