Latin Name: Cedarus deodora
Country of origin: INDIA
Plant part used: Wood
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of wood
Appearance: Pale yellow green
Perfumery Note: Base
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Component: Cedrol, γ-atlantone , αß-cedrene, Himachalene
Aromatherapy Uses: Himalayan Cedarwood oil has been shown to possess insecticidal and antifungal properties and to have some potential for control of fungal deterioration of spices during stor
Blending Property: Blends well with the citrus oils, giving them a base note that very nicely complements them. Also with Rosemary, Chamomile, Eucalyptus and many more.
History: Also called Tibetan Cedarwood. The ancient Egyptians already used this oil, namely to embalm, for cosmetics and perfumery.
Cautions: Avoid in Pregnancy, Used after consulting with Aromatherapist.
Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : firstname.lastname@example.org