100% pure essential oil
Australian Sandalwood is an essential oil with a charming, warm, and woody aroma.
Highly reputed in aromatherapy and meditation. Sandalwood helps to achieve harmony and tranquility,
unites sensuality and spirituality. A Reputed aphrodisiac. Considered to be an anti- aging component in
cosmetics and aromatherapy, hence, recommended for mature skin. In contrast to Indian Sandalwood, it
has proven better anti-bacterial properties, hence also recommended for oily and acne prone skin. A
base note and an excellent perfume fixative in combination with other essential oils. Ages well.
Australian Sandalwood is a rich golden liquid with a smoky, leathery texture. In contrast to well-known Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album), it has proven better anti-microbal and anti-bacterial roperties, a sustainable supply, a stability of quality, and a lower market price. References: Hammer, Carson, & Riley. Antimicrob Chemotherapy 1998 Nov 42(5)
General recommendations for Use:
Place 1-2 drops on aroma medallion, or your handkerchief.
Aromamassage: mix 8-10 drops with 15 ml of carrier oil.
Aroma Bath: blend 5 - 7 drops with about 10 ml of a neutral base, like bubble bath or shampoo. Then add to bath water.
Oil burner: Sandalwood is a heavy oil, not easily evaporated from the water, it is recommended to blend it with other essential oils.
Cosmetics: add 5-7 drops to base cream.
Facial Steam bath: pour 2-3 drops to hot water. Duration: 5-7 min. Avoid contact of steam with eyes.
PRODUCT NAME: AUSTRALIAN SANDALWOOD OIL,
MANUFACTURER: Austraroma Pty Ltd
Botanical name: Santalum spicatum
PROPORTION: 100% pure essential oil
Country of origin: Australia