Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online 100% Pure Coriander Seed Essential Oil (Coriandrum Sativum )
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Coriander Seed Oil - Online 100% Pure Coriander Seed Essential Oil (Coriandrum Sativum )
Coriander Seed Oil
Botanical Name : Coriandrum Sativum
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Coriander Seed Oil ( Coriandrum Sativum )

Synonyms: Coriandrum sativum var. microcarpum
Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum
Country of origin: Russia/India
Plant part used: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Appearance: Clear to light yellow
Perfumery Note: Medium
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Component : Linalool, α-pinene, γ-terpinene, camphre, limonene, phellandrenes
Aromatherapy Uses: Its therapeutic properties are as deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal and stomachic. The oil can be useful to refresh and awake the mind. It can help for mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. It is also helpful for alleviating pain such as rheumatism, arthritis and muscle spasms. It also can be used in combating colds and the flu.
Blending Property: It blends particularly well with bergamot, cinnamon, ginger, grapefruit white or pink, lemon, neroli and orange essential oils.
History: It was used as an aphrodisiac and to flavor wines, and in India the seeds are used in cooking.It is still used in Chartreuse and Benedictine liqueurs.
Cautions: Avoid in Pregnancy, Used after consulting with Aromatherapist.

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli Essential Oil
Blue Lotus Absolute (RCO)
Blue Lotus Absolute (RCO)
Citronella Oil(Java)
Citronella Oil(Java)
Apricot Kernel Oil , Refined
Apricot Kernel Oil , Refined
Almond Oil Sweet
Almond Oil Sweet
Cajuput Oil
Cajuput Oil
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us