Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Elemi Oil India, Pure Elemi Oil, Wholesale Elemi Oil, Natural Elemi Oil, Exporter of Elemi Oil
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Elemi Essential Oil - Online Elemi Oil India, Pure Elemi Oil, Wholesale Elemi Oil, Natural Elemi Oil, Exporter of Elemi Oil
Elemi Essential Oil
Botanical Name : Canarium luzonicum
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Elemi Essential Oil ( Canarium luzonicum )

Synonyms: Canarium commune
Country of origin: INDIA
Plant part used: Gum
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of chipped, crushed seeds
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Perfumery Note: Middle
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Component: Limonene, α-phellandrene, sabinene, elemol, elemiscine, α-terpineol
Aromatherapy Uses: The therapeutic properties of Elemi Oil include use as an analgesic, expectorant, tonic, antiseptic and as a stimulating agent. It can give users a feeling of peace, be effective on wounds and cuts, heavy perspiration, and in the reduction of mucous.
Blending Property: Elemi oil blends well with Sage, Frankincense, Rosemary, myrrh and Lavender.
History: Elemi essential oil is known locally as 'Pili and the gum is exported from Manila. The ancient Egyptians used Elemi oil in the embalming process.
Cautions: Avoid in Pregnancy, Used after consulting with Aromatherapist.

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Ajowan Oil
Ajowan Oil
Myrrh Oil
Myrrh Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Chamomile German (Plant Oil)
Chamomile German (Plant Oil)
Galangal Oil
Galangal Oil
Tomato Seed Oil
Tomato Seed Oil
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us