Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Fennel Seed Oil, Fennel Oil, Pure Fennel Seed Oil, Wholesale Fennel Seed Oil, Exporter of Fennel Oil, Natural Fennel Oil
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Fennel Seed Oil - Online Fennel Seed Oil, Fennel Oil, Pure Fennel Seed Oil, Wholesale Fennel Seed Oil, Exporter of Fennel Oil, Natural Fennel Oil
Fennel Seed Oil
Botanical Name : Foeniculum Vulgare
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Fennel Seed Oil ( Foeniculum Vulgare )

Synonyms: Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce, Anethum foeniculum vulgare var. dulce
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare dulce
Country of origin: INDIA / France
Plant part used: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Appearance: Clear to pale yellow
Perfumery Note: Top
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Blend well with : It blends well with Geranium Oil, Lavender Oil, Rose Oil and Sandalwood Oil.
Major Component:Anethol, fenchone, d-pinene, phellandrene, anisic acid, anisic aldehyde, limonene, estrogole isafrole
Aromatherapy Uses:Fennel Sweet is credited with being an antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, stimulant, splenic, stomachic, and as a vermifuge. It is also believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming.
History: Fennel comes from the Latin word 'foenum' which means 'hay'. A herb of ancient repute, believed to encourage longevity, courage and strength. The Romans valued it for it's digestive properties and the Greeks believed it to be a slimming herb.
Cautions: May cause skin irritation. Dilute well before use. Avoid use in sun and if pregnant.

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Cedarwood Himalayan Rectified
Cedarwood Himalayan Rectified
Lime Essential Oil
Lime Essential Oil
Valerian Root Oil
Valerian Root Oil
Lavandin Oil Abrialis
Lavandin Oil Abrialis
Cajuput Oil
Cajuput Oil
Garlic Oil
Garlic Oil
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us