Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Frankincense Oil, Olebanum Oil, Pure Frankincense Oil, Natural Frankincense Oil, Wholesale Frankincense Oil
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Frankincense Oil(Steam Distilled) - Online Frankincense Oil, Olebanum Oil, Pure Frankincense Oil, Natural Frankincense Oil, Wholesale Frankincense Oil
Frankincense Oil(Steam Distilled)
Botanical Name : Boswellia Serrata
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Frankincense Oil(Steam Distilled) ( Boswellia Serrata )

Synonyms: Olebanum Oil, Frankincense Oil
Latin Name: Boswellia Serrata
Country of origin: INDIA
Plant part used: Gum
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of gum resin
Appearance: Colorless to slightly yellow somewhat clear liquid
Perfumery Note: Base
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Component:p-cymene, α-pinene, a-phellandrene, limonene, b-pinene.
Aromatherapy Uses: Frankincense oil is highly prized in the perfumery industry and in Aromatherapy . The therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant.
Blending Property: Basil, bergamot, cardamom, cedarwood, chamomile german, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, geranium, ginger
History:Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'. Also known as Olibanum, Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians as an offering to the gods and as a rejuvenating facemask.
Cautions: Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people.

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Rosewood Oil (Rose de Bois)
Rosewood Oil (Rose de Bois)
Wheatgerm Oil
Wheatgerm Oil
Lemon Oil Cold Pressed
Lemon Oil Cold Pressed
Myrrh Oil
Myrrh Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Caraway Oil
Caraway Oil
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us