Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

» Aniseed Oil
» Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
» Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
» Rosemary Essential oil
» Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Ginger Oil, Wholesale Ginger Oil, Natural Ginger Oil, Pure Ginger Oil, Exporter of Ginger Oil
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Ginger Oil - Online Ginger Oil, Wholesale Ginger Oil, Natural Ginger Oil, Pure Ginger Oil, Exporter of Ginger Oil
Ginger Oil
Botanical Name : Zingiber officinale
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Ginger Oil ( Zingiber officinale )

Synonyms:Zingiber officinale Rosc., Amomum zingeber L., Zingiber zingiber (L) Karst., Zingiber officinalis
Latin Name: Zingiber officinalis
Country of origin: India
Plant part used: Root
Method of Extraction:Steam distillation of the Root
Appearance:Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Perfumery Note: Top
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Component:(-)-zingiberenes, (+)-ar-curcumene, ß-sesquiphellandrene, farnesene,ß-bisabolène, and trances of ß-phellandrene, cineol, citral.
Aromatherapy Uses: Ginger oil is believed by aromatherapists to be applicable for colds and flu, nausea (motion sickness, morning sickness) muscle aches (particularly the back), circulation issues and arthritic pain. It also has warming properties that help to combat loneliness, and depression. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac based on it’s energizing properties.
Blending Property:Ginger blends well with bergamot, sandalwood, ylang-ylang, and other spice oils.
History:The plant is said to originate from India, China and Java, but is also native to Africa and the West Indies. It is believed that Ginger was brought to Europe between the 10th and 15th century as both a condiment and spice. It has been used for medicinal purposes since the ancient times; it is recorded specifically in both Sanskrit and Chinese texts. It is also mentioned in literature from the Greeks, Romans, and Arabians.
Cautions:Ginger can irritate sensitive skin and is photo-toxic. Sun exposure is to be avoided after application.

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Basil Oil (Sweet)
Basil Oil (Sweet)
Myrrh Absolute(Gel)
Myrrh Absolute(Gel)
Myrrh Oil
Myrrh Oil
Orange Sweet Oil
Orange Sweet Oil
Agarwood Oil
Agarwood Oil
Rose oil
Rose oil
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us