Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Aniseed oil, Anise Oil, Pure Aniseed Oil India, Wholesale Aniseed Oil, Manufacturer of Anise Oil, Exporter of Aniseed Oil
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Aniseed Oil - Online Aniseed oil, Anise Oil, Pure Aniseed Oil India, Wholesale Aniseed Oil, Manufacturer of Anise Oil, Exporter of Aniseed Oil
Aniseed Oil
Botanical Name : Pimpinella Anisum
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Aniseed Oil ( Pimpinella Anisum )

Synonyms : Anisum Vulgare
Latin Name :
Pimpinella anisum
Country of origin:
India / China
Plant part used:
Seeds
Method of Extraction:
Steam Distillation
Family :
N.O. Umbelliferae
Apearance:
Pale Yellow to clear liquid
Perfumery Note:
Top
Solubility :
Soluble in Alcohols,Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Components:
Anise alcohol, Anethole, estragol, anise aldehyde,
Aromatherapy Uses:
Primarily , it is a perfumary raw material. The Aniseed Essential Oil is highly valued in coughs and pectoral affections. It has a beneficial action on the bronchial tubes
Blending Property :
Cardamom , Caraway, Cedarwood Oil etc.
History:
It is one of the oldest spice and famous around the world. It is popular not only in Asia but also in Europe in Americas too.
Cautions: Avoid in Pregnancy , Used after consulting with Aromatherapist.

Bulk Packing : 1 kg, 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com


About Aniseed Oil

The aniseed oil we sell is extracted from pimpinella anisum seeds which Sometimes known as sweet cumin seeds. Please do not confuse it with star anise oil as the family of star anise is completely different.
It has warm, spicy odor which is quite popular in aromatherapy industry. It helps in easing discomfort of stomach, boost immune system and help with mind relation problem such as introverted-ness and fear. It improves digestion; help us to breathe easily by stimulating the lung muscles. Some blends having anise oil helps in migraine because of high Anethol contents, which is the major constituent of this essential oil.
It is in liquid form in room temperature but if the temperature down below 15 degree Celsius. It starts freezing and become solidify below 10 degree Celsius. We have to put the bottle into warm water bowl or hand-warmed before using it.
The Anise is mostly originated from Middle Eastern Areas, but not cultivated in Europe, USA and India. It is an yearly herb, plant size is around 80-90 cm (2 feet) high with delicate leaves, small white colour flowers and grayish brown seeds. This herb is used in ancient times, especially by Romans and Egyptians.
Aniseed essential oil is also very popular in wine industry.
The therapeutic properties of aniseed oil are antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, galactagogue, stomachic, insecticide, laxative and parasiticide.
Aniseed oil can be useful in the treatment of muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, bronchitis, whooping cough, colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestion, catarrh and hangovers.
The essential oil includes the following chemical compounds; a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, linalool, cis-anethole, trans-anethole, safrole, anisaldehyde and acetoanisole.

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Vetiver Oil (South Indian)
Vetiver Oil (South Indian)
Clove Leaf Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Fennel Oil (Commercial Grade)
Fennel Oil (Commercial Grade)
Zedoaria Oil (Nar Katchur)
Zedoaria Oil (Nar Katchur)
Curry Leaf Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Tarragon Oil
Tarragon Oil
Similar Products
Clary Sage Oil
Clary Sage Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Clove Leaf Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Curry Leaf Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Dill Seed Oil
Gingergrass Oil
Gingergrass Oil
Sugandha Mantri Oil
Sugandha Mantri Oil
People Who Bought This Also Bought
Ajowan Oil
Ajowan Oil
Black Pepper Oil
Black Pepper Oil
Caraway Oil
Caraway Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Eucalyptus Oil
Basil Oil (Sweet)
Basil Oil (Sweet)
Cardamom Oil (Commercial Grade)
Cardamom Oil (Commercial Grade)
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us