Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online
Products > > Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Almond Oil Sweet - Online
Almond Oil Sweet
Botanical Name : Prunus amygdalus
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Almond Oil Sweet ( Prunus amygdalus )

Synonyms : Amygdalus communis var dulcis, Amygdalus dulcis, Prunus communis, Almond Sweet Oil
INCI Name:
Prunus amygdalus (almond sweet) oil
Country of origin: India / Canada
Plant part used:
Seeds/kernels
Method of Extraction:
Cold-pressed
Family :
N.O. Umbelliferae
Apearance:
Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Perfumery Note:
Base
Solubility :
Soluble in Alcohols,Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Relative Density: 0.910 0.920 @C
Refractive Index: 1.472 1.473 @C
Free Fatty Acids: <0.1 %
% Unsaponifiables: <0.7 %
Saponification Value: 190 200
Iodine Value: 95 109
Peroxide Value: <5 %
Total Saturated: 5 12.6
Total Monounsaturated: 62 87
Total Polyunsaturated: 20 30.4
Palmitic Acid: 4 9
Stearic Acid: 0.5 3
Oleic Acid: 62 86
Linoleic Acid: 20 30
Major Components: Palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, stearic, oleic, linoleic, a-linoleic, arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic and erucic acids, cholesterol, campesterol, stigmaterol, b-sitosterol, avenasterol, stigmasterol, fucosterol and brassicasterol.
Aromatherapy Uses:Sweet Almond is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers, aromatherapists, and massage therapists.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils
Bulk Packing : 1 kg, 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Juniper Berry Oil
Juniper Berry Oil
Amber Oil - White
Amber Oil - White
Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
Patchouli Oil Dark (Indonesia)
Patchouli Oil Dark (Indonesia)
Rose oil
Rose oil
Grape Seed Oil
Grape Seed Oil
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us