The Tea Tree is basically originated in Australia. Earlier
its leaves were used for treating skin allergies and infections. Captain Cook’s
sailors came into the shore of New South Wales in 1770 and make tea using tea tree leaves and then the name of the
plant appeared as Tea Tree. Further some researchers found the medicinal
properties in the leaved of this tree and the idea of extracting essential oil
Benefits: The tea tree oil have 40 % of Terpine - 4 – ol
which is required for fending off, treating bacterial as well as fungus
Uses for Tea Tree
The oil can be used for minor cuts,
scrapes, insect bites/stings, etc. The oil helps create a barricade on your
skin that helps deter the growth of fungi. It will decrease the chance of infection,
lessen scarring, and speed up the healing process.
Tea tree oil can help with fungal
infections, such as jock itch, athletes’ foot, etc. It has been revealed to
help fight off the fungus that causes many topical infections such as those
You can also find tea tree oil
helpful with warts. Warts are caused by viruses, and sometimes the oil can be
effective in healing.
When used in hair products, tea tree
oil may help with dandruff and head lice. Studies have shown that the oil helps
diminish dandruff, and even kill head lice.
Tea tree oil contains anti-bacterial
and therapeutic skin elements that have proven to be helpful for healing acne.
When locating acne medication, the ones containing 15% or more of tea tree oil
are the most effective.
Tea tree oil can also be used to
treat vaginal yeast infection. The oil when used as a vapor in a bath can also
be beneficial with lung problems.
You can find tea tree oil in a
variety of beauty products, including soaps toothpaste, shampoos, skin creams
and lotions, lip balms, and essential oils.
The oil may irritate sensitive skin,
and may even cause an allergic reaction in some people. The best way to avoid
this is to test the product on a small area of your skin before use. If your
skin becomes red and/or swollen, you may be allergic and should stop use of the
Remember that the oil from the tea
tree leaves is for external use only. Do not ever consume the oil, and always
avoid eye contact. If you do consume the oil, you need to contact your local
poison control center immediately.
If you are considering substituting
a prescription medication with tea tree oil, you must discuss this first with
your health care professional.
The scientific name for the tea tree
is Melaleuca alternifolia.
The oil with the best quality
originates only from the Melaleuca alternifolia tree. Oil from other species of
trees (which some products do use) will be far less effective and may
exasperate your skin.