Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Lemongrass Oil, Lemongrass Oil India, Pure Lemongrass Oil, Lemon grass Oil, Lemon Grass oil Supplier, Lemongrass oil Exporter, Lemongrass oil Manufacturer
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Lemongrass Oil - Online Lemongrass Oil, Lemongrass Oil India, Pure Lemongrass Oil, Lemon grass Oil, Lemon Grass oil Supplier, Lemongrass oil Exporter, Lemongrass oil Manufacturer
Lemongrass Oil
Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Flexuosus
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Lemongrass Oil ( Cymbopogon Flexuosus )

Synonyms: Lemongrass Essential Oil
Latin Name:Cymbopogon Flexuosus
Country of origin: INDIA
Plant part used: Grass
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of Cymbopogon Flexuosus grass
Appearance:Yellow to brownish yellow liquid.
Perfumery Note: Middle
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Major Component:Mainly consists of citral (neral and geranial)with the following terpenoids of nerol, limonene, linalool and β-caryphyllene
Aromatherapy Uses:Lemongrass is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used used in facial toners as it's astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away.
Blending Property: Citronella Oil, Clove Oil, Elemi Oil, Geranium oil
History:Traditional Indian medicine has used Lemongrass Essential Oil to treat infectious illness and fever.
Cautions: Avoid in glaucoma and with children. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin.
It is recommended that this essential oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Cedarwood Himalayan Rectified
Cedarwood Himalayan Rectified
Spearmint Oil
Spearmint Oil
Lemon Oil Cold Pressed
Lemon Oil Cold Pressed
Coriander Seed Oil
Coriander Seed Oil
Lavender Floral Water
Lavender Floral Water
Ajowan Oil
Ajowan Oil
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us