Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

Aniseed Oil
Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
Rosemary Essential oil
Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Geranium Oil, Pure Geranium Oil, Wholesale Geranium Oil, Natural Geranium Oil, Bulk Geranium Oil, Exporter of Geranium Oil, Distiller Geranium Oil
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Geranium Oil - Online Geranium Oil, Pure Geranium Oil, Wholesale Geranium Oil, Natural Geranium Oil, Bulk Geranium Oil, Exporter of Geranium Oil, Distiller Geranium Oil
Geranium Oil
Botanical Name : Palargonium Bourbon
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Geranium Oil ( Palargonium Bourbon )

Synonyms: Geranium terebinthinaceum, Pelargonium terebinthinaceum
Latin Name: Geranium Bourbon Essential Oil
Country of origin: France / India
Plant part used: Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Family: Geraniaceae
Appearance: Greenish Yellow
Perfumery Note: Middle
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Blend well with :Basil, Bergamot,Citronella, Clary sage, fennel, grapefruit,jasmine,juniper, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, neroli, nutmeg
Major Component:Citronellol, geraniol, linalool, Isomenthone, Citronellyl formate, geranyl formate, guaia-6,9-diene, caryophyllene, rose oxide, geranyl butyrate, geranyl tiglate, eudesmol.
Aromatherapy Uses:Geranium Bourbon is a strong smelling oil with a floral aroma and a hint of mint. This uplifting oil has a great all-over balancing effect and this extends to the skin - where it helps to create balance between oily and dry skin, emotions - where it helps to relieve feelings of stress and anxiety, and the hormone system. The strong smell is particularly good to ward off mosquitoes and head lice and is good to relieve fluid retention and help fight cellulite.
History: The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century.
Cautions: Geranium oil is not recorded as indicating any side effects since it is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing. It can cause sensitivity in some people and due to the fact that it balances the hormonal system, it should be avoided during pregnancy.

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email : sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Spearmint Oil
Spearmint Oil
Bottle Gourd Oil
Bottle Gourd Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Calamus Oil
Calamus Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin Seed Oil
Zedoaria Oil (Nar Katchur)
Zedoaria Oil (Nar Katchur)
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us