Natural Essential Oils, Essential Oil India, Pure Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils, Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils
Call : 0091 9838 332079
Sitemap | Track Order | Shipping Calculator
Shop Category :
Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
Natural Essential Oils ( D to N )
Natural Essential Oils ( O to Z )
Absolutes - Pure & RCO
Floral Waters
Carrier Oils (20 Oils)
Indian Attars
Quick Cart
 Cart is empty  View Cart
We are PayPal verified company and accepting all payments through PayPal as well as Bank Transfers.

Essential Oils Resources

» Aniseed Oil
» Clove Bud Oil and Leaf Oil
» Lemon Essential Oils and Its Properties
» Rosemary Essential oil
» Lavender Essential Oils and Its properties
 
More Article...
Essential Oils from India - Online Basil Oil, Natural Basil Oil, Wholesale Basil Oil,Exporter of Basil oil, Manufacturer of Basil Oil,Basil oil India
Products > > Natural Essential Oils ( A to C )
INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
 
Basil Oil (Sweet) - Online Basil Oil, Natural Basil Oil, Wholesale Basil Oil,Exporter of Basil oil, Manufacturer of Basil Oil,Basil oil India
Basil Oil (Sweet)
Botanical Name : Ocimum basilicum
Size:
Price (USD $): $5.00
Unit quantity
 
Back
Detailed description of Basil Oil (Sweet) ( Ocimum basilicum )

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
Synonyms:Ocimum basilicum, Tulsi, Sweet Basil 
Country of origin:North India
Plant part used: leaf
Family:Lamiaceae
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation 
Appearance:Brown to clear liquid 
Perfumery Note: Top 
Solubility: Soluble in Alcohols, Essential Oils and insoluble in water 
Major Component:Linalool (15-18%), methyl chavicol (70-74%), eugenol (0.5%),anythol (1-2%)
Aromatherapy Uses: The green aromatic leaves are used fresh and dried as flavorings or spices in sauces, stews, salad dressings, vegetables, poultry, vinegar, confectionery products, and the liqueur chartreuse. Basil extract has been reported to have antioxidant activity. Cultivars with purple foliage, such as 'Dark Opal' and var. auranascens, are grown as ornamentals, but can also be used as flavorings. The essential oils and oleoresin are used extensively, reducing the need for dried leaves in the food industry; used in perfumes, soaps, and shampoos.

The use of basil herb for medicinal purpose is being practiced since ages. Sweet basil essential oil is a wonderful analgesic. It works wonders in alleviating headache. Basil essential oil is a fabulous antidepressant and is also resorted to for its antibacterial and antifungal properties. Well, talking about the health benefits of basil oil, it has proved to be extremely effective in curing constipation, migraine, muscle ache, rheumatism, insect bites, bronchitis, sinus congestion and colds.

In aromatherapy, basil essential oil massage is given to calm down the mind and get rid of tensions that have occupied the mind. It is one of the most rejuvenating experiences that truly cheer the heart. Its refreshing aroma provides soothing effects and takes away melancholy from life. When it comes to basil herb, it has such varied varieties that one cannot even think of. Some are original, while others are hybrid, which are created using distinctive essential oil ingredients and compositions. Due to the multitude of benefits that basil essential oil offers, it is of great value to mankind.

Blending Property: Clary SageClove BudLime Oil etc. 
Cautions: Avoid in Pregnancy , Used after consulting with Aromatherapist.

We are Supplier of Ajowain Oil in wholesale quantities. We are also producing and exporting Natural Essential Oils, Wholesale Essential Oils, Bulk Essential Oils. The major dealing essential oils are Rose Oil, Jasmine Oil, Sandalwood Oil and many more Therapeutic Grade essential oils. We are also selling online black pepper oil

Bulk Packing : 5 Kg, 10 Kg, 20 Kg Aluminum, 180 Kg GI Drums - Please call : 0091 9838332079 or email :sales@essentialoilindia.com

Review

There are no reviews for this product.
Write a Review
Your Name:*
Your Review:*
Rating: Worst              Rating:Best

Health Benefits

Facts

Resources

People Who Viewed This Also Viewed
Bottle Gourd Oil
Bottle Gourd Oil
Elemi Essential Oil
Elemi Essential Oil
Tuberose Absolute
Tuberose Absolute
Jojoba Oil (Clear)
Jojoba Oil (Clear)
Sandalwood Sambac Attar
Sandalwood Sambac Attar
Lavender Oil - Regular
Lavender Oil - Regular
comments powered by Disqus

Important Note :

The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician. This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.

by Ankur Tandon
 
© 2005 - 2012 , Essential Oil India Home Page  |  About us  |  Quality Assurance  |  Shipping info  |  Track Order  |  Products  |  Contact us